Monday, March 26, 2018

How to get a Brazil business Visa



Passport

You must provide your actual signed passport, including one copy of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must:

  • Be valid for the next six months
  • Contain at least two consecutive blank visa pages for the visa stamp (excluding endorsements pages)
  • Not be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way

Photograph(s)

You must provide a photograph. Alternatively, you may provide one color, passport-type photograph that meets the following strict criteria: be taken within the last three months against an all-white background and printed on high-quality photo paper; be two inches by two inches; provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression. You may not wear eyeglasses or headwear except for religious purposes. Your photo should not be affixed to your application and the photograph may not display evidence of adhesive tape or staples.

Driver's License

You must provide a copy of your driver's license. Your copy must display your home address as it appears on your visa application form.

Brazil Application

The Consulate of Brazil requires a visa application completed online, found at https://formulario-mre.serpro.gov.br/sci/pages/web/pacomPasesWebInicial.jsf. Click the dropdown in the top right to access the English language page, then click the link for Visa.
Your completed application must:

  • Include your name as it appears in your passport
  • Include your designated code number which will be issued at the end of the online application process
  • Include your signature as it appears in your passport
  • Be submitted to the consulate within 90 days of completion
  • Be signed inside the LARGE BOX at the top right
  • When required, upload your passport-style photo. You will not be able to finish the application without uploading a photo. You must also complete the photo verification process. The photo you upload must the same photo on the online application. You cannot upload a random photo or your application will be rejected by consulate.

Business Cover Letter

You are required to provide an original Business Cover Letter from your U.S.-based company. Be certain your letter meets the specific requirements of the consulate.

Proof of Travel Arrangements

You must provide proof of travel arrangements for the duration of your trip. Details of your intended arrangements must:

  • Include a copy of an itinerary or e-ticket that displays your round trip travel and entry and exit dates for your destination
  • Show the traveler's full name (as printed in his or her passport)

U.S. Embassy Registration (Recommended)

The U.S. State Department recommends U.S. citizens register with the U.S. Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the U.S. Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program.